May 2017, Special Issue
[…] filing antitrust lawsuit); Matthew J. Jakobsze, Kicking “Single-Entity” to the Sidelines: Reevaluating the Competitive
Reality of Major League Soccer After American Needle and the 2010 Collective Bargaining Agreement, 31 N. Ill. U. L.
Rev. 131, 155 (2010) (same).
1488
See, e.g., id.; Diana C. Taylor, Aimed at the Goal?: The Sustainability of Major League Soccer’s Structure, 9
Willamette Sports L.J. 1 (2011); Order, Namoff v. D.C. Soccer LLC, No. 2012-CA-7050 (D.C.Sup.Ct. May 8, 2014)
(finding MLS and D.C. United to be “concurrent employers” of players).
1489
15 U.S.C. § 15 (“any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in
the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant
resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the
damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”).
1490
MLS Roster Rules and Regulations, Major League Soccer, http://www.mlssoccer.com/league/official-rules/mls-
roster-rules-and-regulations (last visited Mar. 8, 2017), archived at https://perma.cc/SC9V-2TW3.
!
279!